Trehalose

Commonly found in:

  • Facial moisturizer
  • Anti-aging
  • Moisturizer
  • Shampoo
  • Conditioner
  • Body wash
  • Baby wash
  • Baby lotion
  • Hand cream
  • Facial cleanser

 sn-ingredient-z.jpg

  

Shop Now>>

Simplifica products with this ingredient:

Anti-Aging Daily Moisturizer with spf 15

EWG's Skin Deep Cosmetic Safety Database:

  • Safety Rating - 0
  • Data - Fair

Also identified as:

  • Ergot Sugar
  • Mycose
  • Tremalose
 

short-line.jpg

Trehalose is a basic plant sugar and natural disaccharide found in both plant and animal sources.  Until recently, Trehalose was manufactured by extracting it from cultured yeast.  Presently, Trehalose is made using an enzymatic process that involves two different enzymes and common starch. The first enzyme changes the reducing terminal of starch into a trehalose structure.  The second detaches the structure from the yeast.

Trehalose has significant moisture retention properties and is an excellent ingredient in formulations designed to address skin or hair dryness, dehydration and mild to acute damage.  It also stabilizes vitamins C & E and increases the solubility of calcium, and aids in the retention of magnesium.  In both skin and hair care products, this ingredient discourages the loss of moisture and also reduces body odors and odors that may cling to the hair shaft.

Trehalose is widely accepted as a safe ingredient for use in cosmetics.

short-line.jpg

Please contact us if you would like more information about this ingredient.

return-to-salon-naturals-ingredients.jpg

return-to-ingredient-list.jpg